The Fourth International conference on Computer Science and Information Technology (CCSIT-2014)
February 22, 2014


Venue : Pullman Sydney Hyde Park,Sydney –Australia.
Tentative Program Schedule
Hall - 1 February 22, 2014
Time

Session 1
Session Chairs : Mohammed Al-Kahtani , Salman bin Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia and
                               Sharol Sibongile Mkhomazi ,Tshwane University of Technology,South Africa.

07:00 - 07:30AM
Registration
07:30 - 07:45AM Effect of colours in manual data typing
Melih Kirlidog(Marmara University, Turkey and North-West University Vaal Campus, South Africa)
07:45 - 08:00AM
Multilevel Algorithms For The Clustering Problem
Noureddine Bouhmala(Vestfold University College , Norway)
08:00 - 08:15AM
Bayesian Methods for Assessing Water Quality
Khalil Shihab(Victoria University, Australia) and Nida Al-Chalabi( SQU, Oman)
08:15 - 08:30AM
Design and Implementation Of A Cache Hierarchy-Aware Task Scheduling For Parallel Loops On Multicore Architectures
Nader Khammassi(ENSTA Bretagne, France) and Jean-Christophe Le Lann(ENSTA Bretagne, France)
08:30 - 08:45AM
Modeling of Speech Synthesis of Standard Arabic Using an Expert System
Tebbi Hanane(LRIA,Algeria) and Azzoune Hamid(LRIA,Algeria)
08:45 - 09:00AM
The Research of Induced Current in Coils when the Process of Motion of Magnetically Levitated Planar Actuators
Rougang Zhou(Huazhong University of Science & Technology,China) ; Yunfei Zhou(Huazhong University of Science & Technology,China) ; Guangdou Liu(Huazhong University of Science & Technology,China) and Xiao Tu(Huazhong University of Science & Technology,China) .
09:00 - 09:15AM
ECSM : Energy Efficient Clustering Scheme for Mobile M2M Communication Networks
Mohammed Saeed Al-kahtani ( Salman bin Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia).
09:15 - 09:30AM
A Distributed Agent Media Access Framework
Craig M. Gelowitz(University of Regina, Canada.);Luigi Benedicenti(University of Regina, Canada.) and Raman Paranjape(University of Regina, Canada.)
09:30 - 09:45AM
Welcome Message & Invited Talk
( Khoa Le,University of Western Sydney, Australia)
09:45 - 10:00AM
Invited Talk
(John R Rankin,La Trobe University, Australia)
10:00 -10:15AM
Backtracking Based Integer Factorisation, Primality Testing and Square Root Calculation
Mohammed Golam Kaosar(Charles Sturt University, Australia)
10:15 -10:30AM
Human Interaction in the Regulatory of Telecommunications Infrastructure Deployment in South Africa
Sharol Sibongile Mkhomazi(Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa) and Tiko Iyamu(Polytechnic of Namibia, Namibia)
10:30 - 10:45AM -------------Break--------------
10:45- 11:00AM
A Method to Identify Potential Ambiguous Malay Words through Ambiguity Attributes Mapping: An Exploratory Study
Hazlina Haron(Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia and Universiti Utara Malaysia Sintok, Malaysia) and Abdul Azim Abd. Ghani (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
11:00 - 11:15AM
Towards A Semantic for UML Activity Diagram Based on Institution Theory for It’s Transformation to Event-B Model
Aymen Achouri(University of Tunis, Tunisia)
11:15 - 11:30AM
An Explicit Trust Model Towards Better System Security
Orhio Mark Creado(Monash University,Australia); Bala Srinivasan(Monash University,Australia); Phu Dung Le(Monash University,Australia) and Jefferson Tan(IBM Research – Australia).
11:30 - 11:45AM
Energy Efficient load Balanced Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Alghanmi Ali Omar(Yeungnam University, South Korea) and ChongGun Kim(Yeungnam University, South Korea)
11:45AM - 12:00PM
Process-Driven Software Development Methodology for Enterprise Information System
Kwan Hee Han(Gyeongsang National University, Korea) and Yongsun Choi( Inje University, Korea)
12:00 - 12:15PM Mining Developer Communication Data Streams
Andy M. Connor(Auckland University of Technology New New Zealand); Jacqui Finlay(Auckland University of Technology, New New Zealand) and Russel Pears(Auckland University of Technology, New New Zealand)
12:15 - 12:30PM User Preferred Color Combination Design Using Interactive Genetic Algorithm
Tad Gonsalves(Sophia University, Japan) and Ayumi Kawai(Sophia University, Japan)
12:30 - 12:45PM Development And Evaluation Of A Web Based Question Answering System For Arabic Language
Heba Kurdi(Al Imam Muhammad Ibn Saud IslamicUniversity ,Saudi Arabia); Sara Alkhaider(Al Imam Muhammad Ibn Saud IslamicUniversity ,Saudi Arabia) and Nada Alfaifi(Al Imam Muhammad Ibn Saud IslamicUniversity ,Saudi Arabia)
12:45 -01.30PM -----------Lunch Break-----------
Time

Session 2
Session Chairs : Pao-Chi Chang , National Central University, Taiwan and
                                 Sokyna Alqatawneh, Al-Zaytoonah University ,Jordan.

01:30 - 01:45PM Another Adaptive Approach to Novelty Detection in Time Series
Matouš Cejnek(Czech Technical University, Czech Republic); Peter Mark Beneš(Czech Technical University, Czech Republic); and Ivo Bukovsky(Czech Technical University, Czech Republic)
01:45 - 02:00PM

Automatic Estimation of Live Coffee Leaf Infection Based on Image Processing Techniques
Eric Hitimana(Chonbuk National University, South Korea) and Oubong Gwun(Chonbuk National University, South Korea)

02:00- 02:15PM
Hybrid Technique based on N-gram and Neural Networks for Classification of Mammographic Images
Pradnya Kulkarni(Federation University ,Victoria); Andrew Stranieri(Federation University ,Victoria); Siddhivinayak Kulkarni(Federation University ,Victoria); Julien Ugon(Federation University ,Victoria) and Manish Mittal(Lakeimaging, Victoria).
02:15 - 02:30PM
DAC for High Speed and Low Power Applications using Abacus
Shankarayya G. Kambalimath(Basaveshwar Engineering College, India)
02:30 - 02:45PM
Visual Saliency Model Using Sift and Comparison of Learning Approaches
Hamdi Yalın Yalıç(Hacettepe University, Turkey)
02:45 - 03:00PM
Violent Scenes Detection Using Mid-Level Violence Clustering
Shinichi Goto(Tohoku University, Japan)and Terumasa Aoki(Tohoku University, Japan)
03:00 - 03:15PM
A Fast PU Mode Decision Algorithm for H.264/AVC to HEVC Transcoding
Jiunn-Tsair Fang(Ming Chuan University, Taiwan);Zong-Yi Chen(National Central University, Taiwan);Tsai-Ling Liao(National Central University, Taiwan) and Pao-Chi Chang(National Central University, Taiwan).
03:15 - 03:30PM -----------Break-----------
03:30 - 03:45PM
3D Modelling, Simulation and Prediction of Facial Wrinkles
Sokyna Al-Qatawneh(Al-ZaytoonahUniversity of Jordan, Jordan.); Ali Mehdi(SaudiElectronicUniversity, Saudi Arabia); and Thamer Al Rawashdeh(Al-ZaytoonahUniversity of Jordan, Jordan.)
03:45 - 04:00PM
A Novel Global Threshold-based Active Contour Model
Nuseiba M. Altarawneh(The University of Newcastle,Australia);SuhuaiLuo(The University of Newcastle,Australia); Brian Regan(The University of Newcastle,Australia) and ChangmingSun(CSIRO Computational Informatics, Australia)
04:00 - 04:15PM
Latent Semantic Word Sense Disambiguation Using Global Co-occurrence Information
Minoru Sasaki(Ibaraki University,Japan)
04:15 - 04:30PM
Neural Network Approach to Railway Stand Lateral Skew Control
Peter Mark Beneš(Czech TechnicalUniversity, Czech Republic); Matouš Cejnek(Czech TechnicalUniversity, Czech Republic);Jan Kalivoda(Czech TechnicalUniversity, Czech Republic) and Ivo Bukovsky(Czech TechnicalUniversity, Czech Republic)
04:30 - 04:45PM
Coherence Enhancement Diffusion using Robust Orientation Estimation
Mohammad A. U. Khan(Effat University, Saudi Arabia);Tariq M. Khan(Macquarie University, Australia); Wadee Al-Halabi(King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia); Hiba Shahid(Effat University, Saudi Arabia) and Yinan Kong(Macquarie University, Australia).
04:45 - 05:00PM
Resource Allocation using Metaheuristic Search
Andy M. Connor(Auckland University of Technology,New Zealand) and Amit Shah(Auckland University of Technology,New Zealand)
05:00 - 05:15PM
Are Evolutionary Algorithms Required to Solve Sudoku Problems?
Sean McGerty (University of Notre Dame, Australia) and Frank Moisiadis(University of Notre Dame, Australia)
05:15 - 05:30PM
Hybrid Ant Colony Optimization for Real-World Delivery Problems Based on Real-Time and Predicted Traffic in Wide Area Road Network
Junichi Ochiai(University of Tsukuba, Japan) and Hitoshi Kanoh(University of Tsukuba, Japan)
05:30 - 05:45PM
Real Time Face Detection On GPU Using OpenCL
Narmada Naik(Indian Institute of science,India) and Rathna.G.N(Indian Institute of science,India)
05:45 - 06:00PM
Positive Impression of Low-Ranking MicroRNAs in Human Cancer Classification
Feifei Li(Chungbuk National University, South Korea); Yongjun Piao(Chungbuk National University, South Korea); Meijing Li(Chungbuk National University, South Korea); Minghao Piao(Chungbuk National University, South Korea) and Keun Ho Ryu(Chungbuk National University, South Korea)
06:00 - 06:15PM
A proposed OCR Algorithm for cursive Handwritten Arabic Character Recognition
Ahmed Sahloul(Damietta University,Egypt) and Cheng Suen(Concordia University, Canada)
February 23, 2014 : Sydney City Tour